Atlanta BeltLine, East Side Trail, H4W Skate Park Field

PLAY DAY 10:00-4:00

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge

Walk, Bike, Board, Run to PLAY DAY on the BeltLine…..

Bike Racks Provided at the Field by Atlanta Bicycle Coalition

2 Long Board Parades with the Atlanta Rollergirls and Half Moon Outfitters!  10:00: Irwin Street Market and 1:00: Park Tavern.          Join us for food/drink before the parade at Parish and Park Tavern!

PLAY DAY will have activities, food, and drink up and down the Atlanta BeltLine, East Side Trail.  

SPORTS at the Skate Park FIELD and Parking Area: Flag Football, Golf, Hockey, Skateboarding, Rollerblading, Lacrosse, Rugby, Ultimate, Soccer, Gaelic, Soccer, Kickball, Freestyle Frisbee, Softball, Dodgeball, Capoeira, Yoga, Martial Arts, Volleyball, Unicycles, Running

Fitness and Health: X3 SportsUrban Body, Tough Love Yoga, Playout: The Exercise Card Game

Food and Drink: ParishKale Me Crazy

Interactive Art: Paris on Ponce and Freedom Parkway Underpass, Sponsored by Sam Flax and Pop Up Art.

Interactive Music:  North Ave Bridge, Kumandi Drumming, sponsored by The Masquerade

Education: Druid Hills UM Preschool, Atlanta BeltLine, Park Pride, Schoolyard Sprouts, Moore Farms and Friends, Click-A-Class, Fight4Atl, Intown Child Therapy

Food and Drink at Field: D-tox Organic JuiceCulinary KidzKing of Pops, Kroger, Happy Family Organics

SCHEDULE of PLAY

Longboard Parade 10:00 Ice Box

Flag Football 10:00-11:00, Golf 10:00-11:00, Hockey 10:00-1:00, Yoga 10:00-11:00

Lacrosse 11:00-12:00, Rugby 11:00-12:00, Skating/Skateboarding 11:00-2:00; Dance Project SLIDE 11:30

Ultimate 12:00-1:00, Softball 12:00-1:00, Capoeira 12-2:00

Gaelic 1:00-2:00, Soccer 1:00-2:00, Unicycles 1:00-3:00, LongBoard Parade 1:00 Park Tavern, Yoga 1:00-2:00, Dance Good Moves 1:30

Kickball 2:00-3:00, Dodgeball 2:00-3:00, Strength Training 2:00-4:00, Capoeira 2:00

Freestyle Frisbee  3:00-4:00

VolleyballMartial Arts, Special Longboard Downhill Trail, Running

 

Special PLAY DAY Schedule at Urban Body Studios-Free , Primed Performance Training and Be Hot Yoga

TRX (30 minute format) – 11:00, 12:00 noon, 1:00, 2:30, 3:30

Pilates (30 minute format) – 2:00, 3:00, 3:30, 4:00

Yoga (1 hour format) – 1:15

Primed Performance Training: 30 minute sessions, 12:30, 1:30. 2:30

Be Hot Yoga: 60 Minute at 4:00

 

ACP would like to thank all of the sponsors and organizations that make PLAY DAY happen.

Atlanta BeltLine

Atlanta Department Park and Recreation 

Atlanta Sport and Social Club

Lee and Darlene Team

Park Pride

Dick’s Sporting Goods

Abbadabba’s

Red Tricycle

Urban Body Fitness

Urban Body Studios

Be Hot Yoga

Primed Performance Training

Atlanta Sport and Social Club

Half Moon Outfitters

The Albert

Circus Arts Institute

Fight4Atlanta

The Home Depot

Atlanta Bicycle Coalition

Atlanta Gaelic Association

Atlanta Rollergirls

Atlanta Silverbacks

Atlanta Youth Rugby

Balls Out Rugby

Atlanta BeltLine Bicycle Shop

Big Peach Running

Brookhaven Fitness Studio

Capoeira Maculete Atlanta

Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta

CHUICE

Click-A-Class

Condition Kettlebell

ContactPoint Hockey

Culinary Kidz

David Johnson Golf Design

Druid Hills UM Preschool

D-Tox Organic Juice

First Tee Atlanta

Glen Manjos Lacrosse

Good Moves

Happy Family Organic SuperFoods

Irwin Street Market

Jaen Black Strength Training

King of Pops

Kroger

Kumandi Drum and Healing

Moore Farms and Friends

Northside UM Roller Hockey

One For All Unicycling

Paris On Ponce

Park Tavern

Playout: The Exercise Card Game

Pop Up Art

Project SLIDE

Sacred Thread Yoga

Schoolyard Sprouts

Soccer in the Streets

Tough Love Yoga

The Training Room

X3 Sports

Physical Address of Skate Park Field

830 Willoughby Way
Atlanta, GA 30312

Print Friendly